Faculty & Staff Directory

All Administration Athletics High School Lower School Middle School Music Preschool Specialists Staff

Karen Shomo

Head of School

Karen holds a M.Ed. in Education Administration from Boston College and a BA in English from Bowdoin College, along with ACSI Principal Certification.

Mary Beth Anderson

Upper School Principal and Guidance Counselor

Mary Beth is a graduate of Eastern Nazarene College with a BA in Social Work, and Boston University, with a Master of Social Work focusing on Children and Families. She is a licensed social worker.

Amy Good

Director of Finance

Amy is a James Madison University Duke with a MBA in Business Administration, along with a BS in Public Administration and minor in Economics.

Carolyn Paradzinski

Director of Admissions and Marketing

Carolyn is a graduate of Bridgewater College with a BA in English Education and Secondary Education and a minor in Theater and Communications.

Eric Codding

Director of Advancement and Dean of Christian Formation

Eric is a graduate of Wheaton College, with a BA in Ancient Languages and an MA in Theological Studies.

Daniel Padilla

Athletic Director

Daniel is a graduate of Emporia State University with a Masters in Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, and George Mason University with a BS in Sports Management.

Eileen Heatwole

Preschool Director and Teacher

Eileen holds an Associate in Arts in Early Childhood Education and studied at Rosedale Bible College.

Joanne Forrest

Preschool Teacher

Joanne is a graduate of James Madison University with a BS in Psychology and a minor in Family Studies.

Audrey Horn

Preschool Aide

Lauren Holmes

Preschool Assistant

Lauren is a graduate of Dordt University with a BA in Elementary and Early Childhood Education.

Gail Puffenbarger

Preschool Aide

Teresa Cramer

Lower School Instructional Coach and Kindergarten Teacher

Teresa is a graduate of Bridgewater College with a BA in Elementary Education.

Lynette Ellis

Kindergarten Teacher and Instructional Assistant

Lynette holds a MS in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology from JMU and a BS in Communication Sciences and Disorders from Old Dominion University. She also directed an in-home preschool for 5 years.

Lorie Turner

Kindergarten Aide

Becca Stables

First Grade Teacher

Becca is a graduate of James Madison University with a major in art and a minor in K-12 Education. Becca and her family served as missionaries in Scotland prior to her teaching at BRCS.

Ruth Ewing

Second Grade Teacher

Ruth is a graduate of Pensacola Christian College with a BS in Elementary Education and a MS in Educational Leadership.

Elisabeth Heine

Third Grade Teacher

Elisabeth is a graduate of George Mason University and holds a BA in Integrative Studies with a concentration in Elementary Education.

Carol Hilliard

Fourth Grade Teacher

Carol is a graduate of Bridgewater College with a BA in Elementary Education.

Beth Rice

Fifth and 6th Grade Math and 5th Grade Science Teacher

Beth is a graduate of Liberty University with a BS in Health and Physical Education and minor in Secondary Education.

Dawn Terrell

Fifth Grade Teacher and 6th Grade Bible

Dawn is a graduate of Bryan College with a BS in Elementary Education and a Minor in Biblical Studies.

Katie McDonald

Sixth Grade Language Arts and History Teacher

Katie is a graduate of Duquesne University with a BS in Secondary Education Social Studies and a BA in History.

Tara Hostetler

Resource Teacher

Tara is a graduate of James Madison University, with a BS in Psychology and Minor in Special Education.

Marta Podgayskiy

Elementary Spanish Teacher

Marta is a graduate of Bridgewater College with a BS in Elementary Education.

Tom Bates

Middle and High School History, Dual Enrollment and Bible Teacher

Tom is a graduate of James Madison University with a MA in History, as well as a B.A. from Montclair State University.

Pam Charette

Middle School Science and Health Teacher

Pam has a BS in Education from James Madison University, with a concentration in grades 4 to 8.

Lois Gullman

Physical Education Teacher, K-8

Lois holds a BA in Physical Education, along with a BA in teaching.

Christy Goehner

Middle School Math Teacher and Resource Director

Christy is a graduate of James Madison University with a M.Ed in Middle School Education, and a BS in Psychology.

Rachel Phaup

Middle School Math Teacher

Rachel is a graduate of Florida State University with a BS in Family and Child Science and Education.

Claire Wilkins

Middle School English Teacher

Claire is a graduate of Corban University with a BS in History and a minor in Biblical studies. She also holds a Master of Arts degree in teaching from Liberty University.

Chrissy Lopez-Containa

Middle and High School Spanish Teacher

Chrissy is a graduate of Bridgewater College with a BA in Spanish.

Sara Burrows

Middle School Instructional Aide

Sara is a graduate of James Madison University with a BS in Hospitality Management and a minor in Business.

Heather Baroch

High School English Teacher

Heather is a graduate of James Madison University with a Master's in Business Administration and a B.S. in Public Administration with a minor in English.

Paula Fulton

High School English Teacher

Paula is a graduate of Bowie State University with a BS in English and Secondary Education.

Melissa Furman

High School Science Teacher

Melissa is a graduate of Liberty University with a BS in Biology and minor in Chemistry.

John Speer

High School History Teacher

John is a graduate of Hillsdale College with a BA in history and a minor in politics. He also received his MA in history from Liberty University.

Sandy Thompson

High School Math Teacher

Sandy is a graduate of James Madison University with a BS in Mathematics and a minor in Secondary Education.

Drew Ridder

High School Bible and Lego Robotics Teacher

Drew Ridder holds a Bachelor of Architecture from Virginia Tech and a Master of Ministerial Studies from Nazarene Bible College.

Anne Zumbro

High School Math and Science Teacher

Anne is a graduate of the College of William and Mary, with a BA in Economics and minor in Geology, along with a M.Ed. in Counseling Psychology from the University of Missouri-Columbia.

Jenn Jellum

Upper School Resource Teacher

Jen holds a M.Ed. from James Madison University in Early Childhood Education, along with a BS in Family and Child Development from Virginia Tech.

David MacMillan

Music Director, 4th-8th grade Choir, Chimes and Handbells

David is a graduate of Shenandoah University with certification as a K-12 music educator.

Jerrilyn MacDanel

Preschool to Third Grade Music Teacher

Jerrilyn holds a M.Ed. from James Madison University, along with a BA from Shenandoah Conservatory of Music.

Sandy Schaefer

Piano Instructor

Sandy holds a Master of Church Music from The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, and Bachelor of Sacred Music from Illinois Wesleyan University.

Mark Whetzel

Guitar Instructor

Mark is a James Madison University graduate and brings 26 years of experience to teaching guitar in middle and high school.

Vanessa Manson

Library Media Specialist

Vanessa is a graduate of James Madison University with a Master of Education in Library Media and a BA in Mass Communication.

Susan Brent

High School Fashion Design and Resource Teacher

Susan in a graduate of Longwood College and the National School of Dress Design. She is certified as a Technical Professional in Dress Design.

Riley Maas

Drama Teacher

Riley is an accounting major from Thomas Edison State University with a passion for teaching and the world of theater. She co-taught theater at ACE Homeschool Co-op, and performed in local productions of My Fair Lady and Newsies.

Stephanie Pellerin

Art Teacher

Stephanie is a graduate of Eastern Mennonite University with a BS in Art Education.

Rachel Feldpausch

Assistant Athletic Director and Summer Program Director

Rachel is a graduate of Grand Canyon University with a degree in Sports Management.

Marsha Knott

Administrative Assistant to the Head of School

Marsha has a BS is Multidisciplinary Studies with a focus on music and business, and an associate's degree in Business Administration.

Nicole Shull

High School Administrative Assistant

Nicole serves in the high school office.

Brittany Bates

Events and Volunteer Coordinator

Brittany is a graduate of Eastern Mennonite University with a BA in English and double minor in Political Science and History and Social Science. She has been part of the BRCS family as a volunteer, parent, and wife for 17 years.

Missy Gilmer

Upper School Receptionist

Missy is the Administrative Assistant at the High School Campus.

Deb Swartz

Lower School Receptionist

Eric Blosser

Maintenance Director and Assistant Varsity Soccer Coach

Eric is a graduate of EMU with a degree in Environmental Science and a minor in Bible and Religion.

Rebecca Sopher

Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach

Nathan Jellum

Boys Varsity Soccer Coach

Chris Goehner

Head Varsity Volleyball Coach

Marvin Stroop

Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach

Jonathan Trice

Boys Varsity Baseball Coach

CONTACT

Lower School Phone: (540) 828-2233
Upper School Phone: (540) 689-0082

Email: info@brcschool.org

FOLLOW US

Upper School Campus

Click to open a larger map

290 Mill St, Dayton, VA 22821

Lower School Campus

Click to open a larger map

100 Dinkel Ave, Bridgewater, VA

TOP